2015 EDITION

/2005 /2006 /2007 /2008 /2009 /2010 /2011 /2012 /2013 /2014 /2015 /2016 /2017

2015 EDITION

 

33x48_avaf_call_print main_event_1

In our times, the notion of public space appears to be one of the most contradictory concepts. With the rise of network and communication technologies, our experience of public space has changed. Public space is not only characterised by physical space and architecture but also by networks and knowledge distribution.

While public space is mainly being interpreted through urban planning, digital public space is organised through IP locations, URLs and protocols. Their cartographies, as distinct as they may seem, are both informed by network dynamics that add new layers of interpretation. Squares, parks, streets and the Internet are all potential public spaces that are activated through participation and engagement in order to acquire meaning.

The multiple interconnected spaces within which we act have redefined and affected our perception of everyday life as well as our social and cultural imaginaries. On the other hand, real-time data circulation and information exchange have created new patterns of communication allowing communities to surpass their localities and explore new modes of engagement and collaboration.

However, inhabiting at the same time a plethora of spaces that are potentially public the question that arises is: how open and free are these spaces? Have the visions regarding open access to public space and eventually public data been fulfilled?

, ,


SEE FULL PROGRAMME 2015



INSTALLATIONS

Martin Bricelj Baraga - SI


DarkStar


Exhibition Area | (4th & 5th Floor)


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May |

X

Miss Data & Israeli Pirates - IL


The Internets


Exhibition Area | (4th & 5th Floor)


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May |

X

Sander Veenhof & Rosa Frabsnap - NL


Cyborg Dating


Exhibition Area | (4th & 5th Floor)


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May |

X

James Bridle - UK


Occupy the Cloud


Πρόσοψη - Διπλάρειος Σχολή | Diplareios Schoοl Facade


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May |

X

Nina Bouchard & Nikolaos Chandolias - CA & GR


Poli[s]ound


Exhibition Area | (4th & 5th Floor)


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May |

X

Ivar Veermäe - EE


Center of Doubt


Exhibition Area | (4th & 5th Floor)


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May |

X

Luc Messinezis - GR


Eavesdropping; Crisis


Exhibition Area | (4th & 5th Floor)


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May |

X

!Mediengruppe Bitnik - CH


Delivery for Mr. Assange


Exhibition Area | (4th & 5th Floor)


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May |

X

Theodoros Giannakis, Anna Lascari, Ilias Marmaras, Brett Neilson, Ned Rossiter, Yannis Scoulidas - GR & AU


Cargonauts the Demo


Exhibition Area | (3rd & 4th Floor)


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May |

X

Fanny Hagmeier - DE


Formation


Exhibition Area | (4th & 5th Floor)


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May |

X

Ziazopoulou Alexandra, Kokona Erato - GR


Κονσέρβαtive


Exhibition Area | (4th & 5th Floor)


Thursday – Sunday - 21 – 24 May


X

Kyriaki Goni - GR


Deletion process, Only you can see my history


Exhibition Area | (4th & 5th Floor)


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May |

X

Yiannis Kranidiotis - GR


Light Catcher


Exhibition Area | (4th & 5th Floor)


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May |

X

Julian Oliver - NZ


No Network


Exhibition Area | (4th & 5th Floor)


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May |

X

Aurèle Ferrier - CH


Infrastructures


Exhibition Area | (3rd & 4th Floor)


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May |

X

Maria Varela - GR


Accept


Exhibition Area | (4th & 5th Floor)


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May |

X

Karl Heinz Jeron - DE


Hermes Opera


Exhibition Area | (4th & 5th Floor)


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May |

X

Martin Reiche - DE


Drone Garden


Exhibition Area | (3rd & 4th Floor)


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May | 10.00 – 23.00

X

Radiance - AU


The Space Between Us


Exhibition Area | (4rd & 5th Floor)


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May | 10.00 – 23.00

X

NOTA BENE Visual - TR


In Order to Control


Exhibition Area | (4th & 5th Floor)


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May |

X
DIGITAL IMAGE

Stelios Karatheodorou - GR


Public Spaces


Exhibition Area | (4rd & 5th Floor)


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May | 10.00 – 23.00

X

Brüno Melo - BR


Dancing City


Exhibition Area | (4rd & 5th Floor)


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May | 10.00 – 23.00

X

Demetris Shammas - CY


Things inside other things


Exhibition Area | (4rd & 5th Floor)


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May | 10.00 – 23.00

X

Alexia Tsagari - VICE


Generation Sq.


Exhibition Area | (4rd & 5th Floor)


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May | 10.00 – 23.00

X
SCREENINGS

Athens Digital Arts Festival

Video Art


Screenings Room | 4rd Floor


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May

X

Athens Digital Arts Festival

Animation


Screenings Room | 4rd Floor


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May

X

Thomas Munz

PUBLIC SPACE~S LTD


Screenings Room | 4rd Floor


23/05/2015 - 18.30


X
WORKSHOPS

Yoana Buzova

LEAVE A MESSAGE


Workshop Room | 4rd Floor


24/05/2015 - 11.00


X

Athens Subsumption

Metaxication Inc.


Workshop Room | 4rd Floor


23/05/2015 | 11.00 - 24/05/2015 | 11:00


X

Babis Alexiadis

FROM ANALOG TO DIGITAL ANIMATION


Workshop Room | 4rd Floor


21/05/2015 - 10.00


X

Coralie Courguechon


Do you really want to go to the Acropolis?


Workshop Room | 4rd Floor


22/05/2015 - 16:00


X

Martin Reiche


Offensive Computing


Workshop Room | 4rd Floor


24/05/2015 - 11.00


X

Ilias Chatzichristodoulou - GR


Animating the Image


Lounge Area (Ground Floor)


Sunday, 24 May - 11.00


X

Katerina Galani, Sotitris Iliadis, Vanias Staurakakis - GR


DIY Electro Dough – Introduction to Electronic Circuits & Other Magic


Lounge Area (Ground Floor)


23/05/2015 | 11:00 – 13:00 - 24/05/2015 | 13:00 – 15:00


X

Danja Vasiliev

Superglue


Workshop Room | 4rd Floor


22/05/2015 - 11.00


X

Sarah Grant


Subnodes


Workshop Room | 4rd Floor


22/05/2015 - 17:00


X

Israeli Pirates des


Occupy WiFi Workshop


Workshop Room | 4rd Floor


21/05/2015 - 18:00


X
WEB ART with OTE VDSL

Djeff - FR


Super Google Clouds


Exhibition Area | (4rd & 5th Floor)


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May | 10.00 – 23.00

X

_hÿperlocal @ ADAF - NL


BrowserBased Group


Exhibition Area | (4rd & 5th Floor)


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May | 10.00 – 23.00

X

Chiara Passa - IT


Extemporary land art on Google Earth


Exhibition Area | (4rd & 5th Floor)


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May | 10.00 – 23.00

X

Marc Lee - CH


Pic-me – fly to the locations where users send posts


Exhibition Area | (4rd & 5th Floor)


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May | 10.00 – 23.00

X

Gavin Baily and Tom Corby - UK


Terra Incognita


Exhibition Area | (4rd & 5th Floor)


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May | 10.00 – 23.00

X

Benjamin Grosser - USA


ScareMail


Exhibition Area | (4rd & 5th Floor)


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May | 10.00 – 23.00

X

Florian Kuhlmann - DE


localnonsculpture.net


Exhibition Area | (4rd & 5th Floor)


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May | 10.00 – 23.00

X

James Bridle - UK


Rorschcam NYC


Exhibition Area | (4rd & 5th Floor)


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May | 10.00 – 23.00

X

Ismini Gatou - GR


5:6 landscapes of mytilene


Exhibition Area | (4rd & 5th Floor)


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May | 10.00 – 23.00

X

Joana Moll - ES


CO2GLE


Exhibition Area | (4rd & 5th Floor)


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May | 10.00 – 23.00

X

Jonas Lund - SE


We See In Every Direction


Exhibition Area | (4rd & 5th Floor


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May | 10.00 – 23.00

X

Niko Princen - NL


Vlinder


Exhibition Area | (4rd & 5th Floor)


Thursday – Sunday | 21 – 24 May | 10.00 – 23.00

X
PERFORMANCES

Nicolas Bernier - CA


frequencies (synthetic variations)


Lounge Area (Ground Floor)


24/05/2015 - 21:00


X

Alex Augier - FR


oqpo_oooo


Lounge Area (Ground Floor)


21/05/2015 - 21:45


X

Jannis Anastasakis – Deniz Angelaki - GR


Elektronik Meditation


Lounge Area (Ground Floor)


24/05/2015 - 20:00


X

Michela Pelusio & Stratos Bichakis - IT & GR


Space Time Helix


Lounge Area (Ground Floor)


23/05/2015 - 20:45


X

Gil Delindro - PT


Voidness of touch


Lounge Area (Ground Floor)


21/05/2015 - 20:30


X

Alexandros Drymonitis & Alessandra Leone a.k.a. aikia - GR & IT


Self-absorption


Lounge Area (Ground Floor)


22/05/2015 - 20:30


X

Incredible Bob & WoO - RS


Peoplemeter


Lounge Area (Ground Floor)


23/05/2015 - 20:00


X

Yro - FR


Triangles Irascibles


Lounge Area (Ground Floor)


22/05/2015 - 21:00


X
MUSIC CONCERTS & DJ SETS

Music Concert

Σtella


Lounge Area (Ground Floor)


22/05/2015 - 23:00


X

Music Concert (powered by Jumping Fish – Cosmote) - GR


Idra Kayne


Lounge Area (Ground Floor)


23/05/2015 - 23:30


X

Music Concert

Tolis Fasois


Lounge Area (Ground Floor)


22/05/2015 - 22:00


X

DJ SET - En Lefko 87.7

Panagiotis Menegos


Lounge Area (Ground Floor)


21/05/2015 - 23:00


X

Music Concert (powered by Jumping Fish – Cosmote) - GR


Echo Train


Lounge Area (Ground Floor)


23/05/2015 - 22:00


X

Music Concert (powered by Jumping Fish – Cosmote) - GR


Ex-Girlfriend’s Perfume


Lounge Area (Ground Floor)


23/05/2015 - 22:45


X
FESTIVALS OF THE WORLD

VIDEOHOLICA




X

VIDEONALE




X

MADATAC




X

IMPAKT




X

CologneOFF & artvideoKOELN




X